previous winners


 the society | northumbrian smallpipes | performing group | alnwick gathering | diary | cd & book shop | gallery | welcome


Previous Winners

Pipes
 

Class

Year

1st

2nd

3rd

Open

2010

Ann Sessons

Hilary Paton

 

 

2009

Richard Cooper

Maureen Davison

H.Paton/J.Say (joint 3rd)

 

2008

Helen Capes

Malcolm Sargeant

Maureen Davison

 

2007

Malcolm Sargeant

Rob Say

Julia Say

 

2006

Malcolm Sargeant

Charles Taylor

Julia Say

 

2005

Richard Cooper

Charles Taylor

Jessica Lamb

 

2004

Charles Taylor

Julia Say

Malcolm Sargeant

 

2003

Charles Taylor

Heather Taylor

 

 

2002

Julia Say

Alice Burn

David Boulton

 

2001

Dan Parkin

Gwennie Frazer

Charles Taylor

 

2000

Julia Say

Charles Taylor

Barry Say

 

1999

Dan Parkin

Rob Say

Imogen Lambourn

 

1998

Dan Parkin

Charles Taylor

Imogen Lambourn

 

1997

Dan Parkin

Neil Baker

Charles Taylor

Intermediate

2010

No winner

 

 

 

2009

Peter Morgan

Peter Taylor

 

 

2008

No winner

 

 

 

2007

Hilary Paton

Chloe Corrigan

 

 

2005

Richard Cooper

Jessica Lamb

Ashleigh Mann

 

2004

Malcolm Sargeant

Alan Bailey

Hilary Paton

 

2003

Chris Lewis

Malcolm Sargeant

Alan Bailey

 

2002

Heather Taylor

Jim Lloyd

Alan Bailey

 

2001

Alice Burn

Simon James

Jim Lloyd

 

2000

Maureen Davison

Gill Lyons

Barry Say

 

1999

David Boulton

 

 

 

1998

Gill Lyons

 

 

 

1997

Beverley Crawley

 

 

Novice

2010

No winner

 

 

 

2009

No winner

 

 

 

2008

Tristan Seldon

Peter Morgan

 

 

2007

Chloe Corrigan

Tristan Selden

 

 

2003

Malcolm Sargeant

Malcolm Ness

Lyndon Purvis

 

2002

Malcolm Sargeant

 

 

 

2001

Alan Douglas

Neil Bettinson

 

 

2000

Gabriel Bede

Paul Wood

Jim Lloyd

 

1999

Jean Tate

 

 

The Ian Dickson Cup for best Local APS Pipers

2009

 

Richard Cooper

 

 

 

2008

Maureen Davison

 

 

 

2007

Hilary Paton

 

 

 

2006

Julia Say

 

 

 


Fiddle

Class

Year

1st

2nd

3rd

Open

2010

Scott Martin

Matthew Jordan

Jimmy Mitchell

 

2009

Hannah Slater-Patterson

Francis Waitt

 

 

2008

Chaimberlain, Bethany

McWeeney, Peter

 

 

2007

No winner

 

 

 

2006

Ruth Ball

Hinny Pawsey

Charlotte Kennedy

 

2005

Robin Dunn

Charlotte Kennedy

Andrew Ness

 

2004

Kevin Lees

Matthew McQuade

Andrew Ness

 

2003

Chris Lewis

Greg Trottter

Vicky Lewis

 

2002

David Jones

Stuart Fenwick

Sarah Jones

 

2001

David Jones

Sarah Jones

Gregory Trotter

 

2000

Peter Tickell

David Jones

Katie Drummond

 

1999

Peter Tickell

Ken Chesterman

David Jones

 

1998

Peter Tickell

Pauline Page

Katie Drummond

 

1997

Peter Curd

Ron Purvis

Brendan Ratcliffe

Intermediate

2010

Matthew Jordan

Sophie Lynch

Ian Woods

 

2009

 Scott Martin

Mathew Jordan

Ottelo Calvert

 

2008

Slater-Patterson, Hannah

Scott Martin

 

 

2007

No Winner

 

 

 

2006

Stephen McWeeney

Judy Ness

 

 

2004

Charlotte Kennedy

Fiona Alison

 

 

2003

Andrew Ness

 

 

 

2002

Matthew McQuade

Kevin Less

Charlotte Rogerson

 

2001

Stewart Fenwick

 

 

 

2000

Sarah Jones

Stuart Fenwick

William Hack

 

1998

Katherine Jary

 

 

 

1997

Katie Drummond

 

 

Novice

2010

Sophie Lynch

Ian Woods

 

 

2009

Scott Martin

Maddy Cawthorn

 

 

2008

Jordan, Mather

Scott Martin

 

 

2007

Hannah Slater-Patterson

Scott Martin

 

 

2006

Bethany Chamberlain

Scott Martin

Francis Green

 

2005

Gemma Telfer

Stephen McWeeney

 

 

2004

Kate O'Brien

Eleanor Brunt

Eleanor Walker

 

2003

Darryn Wade

Judith Ness

 

 

2002

Andrew Ness

Jane Brown

Baden Burns

 

2001

Matthew McQuade

Andrew Ness

 

 

2000

Matthew Jones

=Michael Louth
=Matthew McQuade

 

 

1999

Sarah Jones

 

 

 

1998

David Jones

 

 

 

1997

Brendan Ratcliffe

 

 

Alnwick Northumberland Gathering cup best local fiddler

2010

Scott Martin

 

 

 

2009

Hannah Slater-Patterson

 

 

 

2006

Kennedy, Charlote

 

 


Accordion

Class

Year

1st

2nd

3rd

Open

2010

Leonard Brown

Brian Jacques

Mungo Riddell

 

2009

Leonard Brown

Brian Jacques

Neil Riddell

 

2008

Hirst, Mike

Telfer, Gemma

 

 

2007

Gemma Telfer

John Murray

 

 

2006

Graeme Whitehead

Nathan Armstrong

 

 

2005

Graeme Whitehead

Meg Burn

Mike Hirst

 

2004

Mike Hirst

=Meg Burn
=Graeme Whitehead

Mungo Riddell

 

2003

Chris Lewis

Graeme Whitehead

Mike Hirst

 

2002

Graeme Whitehead

Mungo Riddell

John Murray

 

2001

Gary Forrest

Graeme Whitehead

John Murray

 

2000

Robert Whitehead

Colin Bradford

John Murray

 

1997

John Murray

Dougie Witham

 

 

1996

Dougie Witham

John Murray

 

Intermediate

2010

Ian woods

 

 

 

2009

No Winner

 

 

 

2008

No Winner

 

 

 

2007

Neil Riddell

John Murray

 

 

2006

Gemma Telfer

Rachel Oliver

 

 

2005

Sarah Rolland

Nathan Armstrong

 

 

2004

Sally Graham

Sarah Rolland

 

 

2003

Meg Burn

 

 

 

2002

Graeme Whitehead

Mungo Riddell

Meg Burn

 

2000

Maggie Wallace

Anita James

 

Novice

2010

Ian Woods

 

 

 

2009

No Winner

 

 

 

2008

Oliver, Rachel

 Brown William

Marion Peters

 

2007

No Winner

 

 

 

2006

Eleanor Rolls

Rachel Oliver

 

 

2005

Gemma Telfer

Fiona Mitchell

 

 

2004

Bryony Brunt

David Brewis

Gemma Telfer

 

2003

 

 

 

 

2002

Meg Burn

Anita James

 

 

2001

Mungo Riddell

Meg Burn

Anita James

 

2000

Graeme Whitehead

Beth Lister

Maggie Wallace

Will Atkinson Trophy

Best Local Non Pipes

2009

Neil Riddell

 

 


Miscellaneous Instruments

Class

Year

1st

2nd

3rd

Open

2010

Jimmy Little

Jimmy Mitchell

Jadwiga Billewicz

 

2009

Richard Cooper

William B Little

Jimmy Mitchell

 

2008

Barass, Jaqueline

Franks, David

 

 

2007

Jimmy Mitchell

Ruth Harvey

Richard Cooper

 

2006

Ruth Harvey

Jimmy Mitchell

Irene Watt

 

2005

Ruth Harvey

Jimmy Mitchell

David Franks

 

2004

Anita James

Neil Bettinson

=Ruth Harvey
=Eloise Quayle

 

2003

Ruth Harvey

Anita James

 

 

2002

Anita James

Rob Lambourn

Ruth Harvey

 

2001

Maeve Gilchrist

Anita James

Roy Hugman

 

2000

Sarah Hayes

Anita James

Theo Gibb

 

1999

Ruth Harvey

Sarah Jones

Sarah Hayes

 

1998

Jo Collier

Katherine Jary

Theo Gibb

 

1997

Michael Jary

Katherine Jary

Anita James


Instrumental Pairs

Class

Year

1st

2nd

3rd

Open

2010

Jane Oxnard & Sophie Lynch

Ann Sessons & Julia Say

Sue Clark & Hilary Paton

 

2009

J Oxnard & S lynch

A Sessons & A Dolphin

W & O Calvert

 

2008

Jones, D & Lees, K

 Ann Sessions & Helen Capes

Susan Clarke & Di Jevons

 

2007

No Winner

 

 

 

2006

Chloe Corrigan 

Carole Robb

Ruth Harvey,

 Val.Maddison                                                   

Sue Clarke

 Di.Jevons                                                       

 

2006

Ruth Ball
Becky Graham

Irene Watt
Jimmy Mitchell

=Nathan Armstrong & Andrew Ness
=Val Madderson & Ruth Harvey

 

2005

Anita James
Jonathan Swindells

Ruth Harvey
Valeria Madderson

Sarah Rolland
Martin Trainor

 

2004

Colin Ross
Julia Say

Eleanor Brunt
Bryony Brunt

Ruth Harvey
Val Madderson

 

2003

Chris Lewis
Vicky Lewis

Ruth Harvey
Val Madderson

Anita James
Ernie Gordon

 

2002

Sarah Jones
David Jones

Ruth Harvey 
Valeria  Madderson

Alice Burn
Carole Robb

 

2001

Sarah Jones
David Jones

Fiona Hyslop
Fiona Chapman

Rosie Walker
Matthew Jones

 

2000

Sarah Jones
David Jones

Rosie Walker
Matthew Jones

Ruth Harvey 
Valeria  Madderson

 

1999

Theo Gibb
Noel Jackson

Robin Dunn
Sue Morgan

Dan Parkin
Sheila Parkin

 

1998

Andy Watchorn
Margaret Watchorn

Robin Dunn
Sue Morgan

 

 

1997

Andy Watchorn
Margaret Watchorn

Jo Collier
Bernard McLaughlin

=Sarah & David Jones
=Vera Ions & Dennis Grieve


Bands

Class

Year

1st

2nd

3r

Open

2010

Redheughers Ceildh Band

Fetland Shudge

 

 

2009

For One Afternoon Only

Neil Riddell Trio

 Motley Crew

 

2008

No Winner

 

 

 

2007

Rural Ceilidh Band

Stag

 

 

2006

NE66

Ruval Ceilidh Band

BorderBox

 

2005

BorderBox

Blyth Valley Ceilidh Band

Only Three

 

2004

Blyth Valley Ceilidh Band

Dame Allan's Ceilidh Band

BorderBox

 

2003

Blyth Valley Ceilidh Band

Dame Allan's Ceilidh Band

 

 

2002

Cows Might Sing

Blyth Valley Ceilidh Band

 

 

2001

Southwind

Angels of the North

Blyth Valley Music Workshop

 

2000

New Belmont

Southwind

Fellsiders

 

1999

New Belmont

Fish Might Walk

Blyth Valley

 

1998

The Redheughers

Belmont

Fellsiders

 

1997

Belmont

Blyth Valley

Chris Ellis


Singing (Male and female Classes introduced 2006)

Class

Year

1st

2nd

3rd

Men (Unaccompanied)

2010

Robert Bolam

 

 

 

2009

Robert  Bolam

Chris Brown

Ian Abernethy

 

2008

D Franks (Cup Not awarded)

 

 

 

2007

Brian Denton

Malcolm McKinnell

Trevor Landles

 

2006

Isaac Wren

Chris Brown

Trevor Landles

Women (Unaccompanied)

2010

Jane Oxenard

Avril Huntley

 

 

 

Jane Oxnard

Helena Marker

 

 

2008

Jane Oxnard

Helena Marker

 

 

2007

Jane Oxnard

Valeria Madderson

Ruth Harvey

 

2006

Ruth Harvey

Ann Newbury

=Jessica Sutton
=Valeria Madderson

 

2005

Issac Wren

David Franks

Trevor Landles

 

2004

Mike Hirst

Isaac Wren

Anne Newbury

 

2003

Anne Newbury

Ruth Harvey

Helen Marker

 

2002

Anne Newbury

Ruth Harvey

Valeria Madderson

 

2001

Valeria Madderson

Beth Lister

Anita James

 

2000

Sarah Hayes

Charlie Colburn

Avril Huntly

Singing (Accomp)

2010

No Winner

 

 

 

2009

Jane Oxnard (Cert Awarded)

 

 

 

2008

Helena Marker

John Homer

 

 

2003

Valeria Madderson

Helen Marker

 

 

2002

Valeria Madderson

Ruth Harvey

 

 

2001

Miranda Barty-Taylor
Ruth Harvey

Sandie Reed
Valeria Madderson

Pat Oldale
Isaac Wren

 

2000

Beth Lister

Sarah Hayes

 

 


Poetry

Class

Year

1st

2nd

3rd

Open

2010

Alan Mckenzie

Robert Bolam

Alan Mckenzie

 

2009

Robert Bolam

Nick Short

 

 

2008

Alan McKenzie

Peter Athey

Alan McKenzie

 

2007

Peter Athey

Raymond Reed

Alan McKenzie

 

2006

Raymond Reed

Peter Athey

=Bob Bolam
=Alan McKenzie

Novice

2010

No Winner

 

 

 

2009

No winner

 

 

 

2008

No Winner

 

 

 

2007

No Winner

 

 

 

2006

Alan McKenzie

Brian Denton

 


Melody Composition

Class

Year

1st

2nd

3rd

Open

2010

Mike Bennett (Caedman Road)

Julia Say (The Whistling Fencer)

Jane Waites (Outfoxed)

 

2009

Mike Bennett (The tree House)

T.I.Scott (Chips or Tatties)

B Jacques (The Boat to Easdale)

 

2008

Julia Say (The Balckberry Hunters)

Brian Jacques ((Brian & Margo's wedding)

Colin Bradford (Nathan Armstrong of Shillotle)

 

2007

Brian Jacques   The Champion Fiddler - Gillian Birnie of Wainfordrigg                                               

Colin Bradford               Heather

Neil Evans            The Diggle Gathering

 

2006

Neil Evans

Colin Bradford

Mike Bennett

 

2005

Julia Say

Valeria Maddison

Jonathan Brown

 

2004

Mike Bennet

Ron Purvis

Neil Evans

 

2003

Norman Foster
The Moor Road

Roy Hugman
The Bad Fettle Hornpipe

Colin Bradford
Meg's New Goats

 

2002

Colin Bradford
Ian August's Allotment

Gillian Birnie
Birnie's Reel

3=Colin Bradford
Jane Northumberland's Fancy
3=Roger McKone
Quaking Houses 

 

2001

Colin Bradford
Julia

Robert Whitehead

Robert Whitehead

 

2000

Colin Bradford
Robert Whitehead of Alnwick

Roy Hugman

Norman Foster

 

1999

Colin Bradford
My Anne

Colin Bradford
Gillian Birnie of Alnham

Norman Foster
The Hedgehope Reel

 

1998

1=Colin Bradford Ardgarth Cottage
1=Roy Hugman 
1=Julia Say

 

 

1997

Ron Purvis
The Hustler

Sarah Wilson
The Hangover Afterwards

Norman Foster
The Stramash


Clog
(2008     There were no Clog Dance competitions in this years Gathering)

Class

Year

1st

2nd

3rd

Under 10 Hornpipe

2007

Hollie Morton

Hannah Woodhall

Eleanor Hunter

 

2006

Caitlin  Ridley

 Hannah Woodhall

Eleanor Hunter

 

2005

Caitlin  Ridley

 Jessica Glover

Hannaah Woodhall

 

2004

Caitlin Ridley

=Hannah Woodhall                          =Samantha Elvin

=Megan Dixon                                               =Katie Wilkinson                                           =Kelly Gibson

 

2003

Claire Hopkins

Bobby-Jo Johnson

Laura Finnie

 

2002

Helen Martin

Elizabeth Wilson

Nicola Anderson

 

2001

Helen Martin

Victoria Barker

Joanne Faber

Under 13 Hornpipe

2007

Samantha Elvin

 

 

 

2006

Samantha Elvin

Sasha Babiyi

=Jessica Young
=Caitlin Hunter

 

2005

Helen Martin

Claire Hopkins

Amy Woodhall

 

2004

Helen Martin

Megan Errington

=Victoria Barker
=Caitlin Hunter

 

2003

Helen Martin

Victoria Barker

 

 

2002

Kathryn Todhunter

Jennifer Lowther

Victoria Barker

 

2001

Jennifer Lowther

Kathryn Todhunter

Helen Lawrence

 

2000

Sarah Norris

Jane Williamson

 

Under 16 Hornpipe

2007

Helen Martin

Amy Woodhall

Victoria Barker

 

2006

Victoria Barker

Helen Martin

 

 

2005

Jennifer Lowther

Kathryn Todhunter

Victoria Baker

 

2004

Jennifer Lowther

Kathryn Todhunter

=Helen Lawrence
=Helen Martin

 

2003

Jennifer Lowther

Kathryn Todhunter

Helen Lawrence

 

2002

Sarah Norris

Helen Lawrence

 

 

2000

Sarah Brown

Seonad MacLeod

 

Under 16 Waltz

2007

Victoria Barker

Helen Martin

 

 

2006

Victoria Barker

Helen Martin

 

 

2005

Kathryn Todhunter

Jennifer Lowther

=Victoria Baker
=Helen Martin

 

2003

Jennifer Lowther

Helen Lawrence

Kathryn Todhunter

 

2002

Kathryn Todhunter

Jennifer Lowther

Helen Martin

 

2001

Kathryn Todhunter

Jennifer Lowther

Helen Lawrence

Novice Hornpipe

2007

Jennifer Lowther

Helen Hughes

 

 

2006

Kathryn Todhunter

Barbara Owers

Jeniffer Lowther

 

2005

Helen Lawrence

 

 

 

2002

Seonad MacLeod

 

 

 

2001

Joy Howe

 

 

 

2000

Fiona Ianson

 

 

Novice Waltz

2007

Kathryn Todhunter

Helen Hughes

 

 

2006

Jeniffer Lowther

Kathryn Todhunter

 

 

2005

Helen Lawrence

 

 

 

2001

Joy Howe

 

 

Open Pedestal Dance

2007

Joy Howe

Jeniffer Lowther                                              Kathryn Todhunter Joint 2nd

Helen Lawrence

 

2006

Joy Howe

Helen Lawrence

Jeniffer Lowther

 

2005

Joy Howe

Helen Lawrence

 

 

2003

 

Joy Howe

 

 

2002

Lorna Wilkinson

Seonad MacLeod

 

 

2001

Lorna Wilkinson

 

 

 

2000

Heather Watson

 

 

Open Championship  Hornpipe

2007

Joy Howe

Jeniffer Lowther

Kathryn Todhunter

 

2006

Joy Howe

Kathryn Todhunter

Barbara Owers

 

2004

Joy Howe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2003

 

Joy Howe

 

 

2002

Lorna Wilkinson

 

 

 

2001

Lorna Wilkinson

 

 

 

2000

Heather Watson

Tracy Appleyard

 

The Keiper Cup for the dancer showing most potential or improvement

2007

Eleanor Hunter

Eleanor danced in the under 10's and as this was a first competition she showed that she had the potential to be a good clogger in future so she was awarded this annual trophy.

 

 

2006

Eilidh Brinsley

Eilidh danced East Lancs style and as such carriage was unjudgeable by North East standards.  However her performance was polished and remarkable and as such she was awarded this annual trophy.

 

 

2005

1=Emily Fothergill
1=Jessica Young

 

 

 

2004

Victoria Barker

 

 

 

 

Contact  |  Links